Under Family Court Act Sections 841 and 842, that court is empowered to issue an Order of Protection in a family offense proceeding. Pursuant to Sections 846 and 846-a, a petition may be brought before the Family Court alleging a violation of that order and a finding of such wilful disobedience can result in, among other things, modification of the existing order and a six-month jail term. Section 847 provides that a “family offense as defined in section eight hundred twelve which occurs subsequent to the issuance of an order of protection shall be deemed a new offense for which the petitioner may elect to file a violation of order of protection petition, or a new petition or initiate a proceeding in a criminal court.”