Published on:
[…] For purposes of appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to this part, the terms infant or minor shall include a person who is less that twenty-one years old who consents to the appointment or continuation of a guardian after the age of eighteen.”

The jurisdiction of the Family Court to appoint a guardian of the person of an infant extends to any infant who is living in the County and State of that Court. New York Surrogate Court Procedure Act (hereinafter referred to as “S.C.P.A.”) §1702, in relevant part, provides as follows:

“Where an infant has no guardian the court may appoint a guardian of his person…in the following cases:

1. Where the infant is domiciled in that county or has sojourned therein immediately preceding the application.”

This language has been broadly interpreted to include all infants residing in a particular County and State regardless of their immigration status.