Published on:
[…] Based on the above alleged facts, the petitioner and the minor child’s attorney request that this Court appoint the petitioner as guardian of the minor child and issue an Order of Special Findings.

Both the Family Court and the Surrogate Court have authority to appoint a guardian regarding an infant (hereinafter referred to as “guardian of the person of an infant”). The jurisdiction of the Family Court to appoint guardians of the person of an infant is established in Family Court Act §661. Family Court Act §661, as modified as of November 3, 2008, provides as follows:

“When initiated in the family court, such court has like jurisdiction and authority to determine as county and surrogates courts in proceedings regarding the guardianship of the person of a minor or infant and permanent guardianship of a child. Such jurisdiction shall apply as follows:

(a) Guardianship of the person of a minor or infant. When making a determination regarding the guardianship of the person of a minor or infant, the provisions of the surrogate’s court procedure act shall apply to the extent they are applicable to guardianship of the person of a minor or infant and do not conflict with the specific provisions of this act. For purposes of appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to this part, the terms infant or minor shall include a person who is less that twenty-one years old who consents to the appointment or continuation of a guardian after the age of eighteen.”

The jurisdiction of the Family Court to appoint a guardian of the person of an infant extends to any infant who is living in the County and State of that Court. New York Surrogate Court Procedure Act (hereinafter referred to as “S.C.P.A.”) §1702, in relevant part, provides as follows: