Social Services Law § 415 provides that notwithstanding physician-patient privilege, a mandated reporter who initiates an investigation of maltreatment is required to comply with all requests for records relating to such report, “including records relating to diagnosis, prognosis or treatment, and clinical records, of any patient that are essential for a full investigation of allegations of child abuse or maltreatment.”
Nevertheless, FCA §1038 (d) requires that the court apply a balancing test where one party seeks a protective order. In this context, the statute requires the trial court to “consider the need of the party for the discovery to assist in the preparation of the case and any potential harm to the child from the discovery”.
A review of the history behind these disclosure provisions reveals a legislative intent to help the court secure the most complete record possible regarding allegations of child abuse and neglect.