Article 31 of the CPLR provides that there shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof. FCA § 1038 (d) provides that “Article 31 of the CPLR shall apply to article 10 proceedings.”
FCA § 1038 (a) provides for disclosure of evidence from any hospital “having custody of any records, photographs or other evidence relating to abuse or neglect, upon the subpoena of the court.” The statute requires that such a hospital shall send any “records, photographs or evidence to the court for use in any proceeding relating to abuse or neglect.”
Further, both the Family Court Act and the Social Services Law abrogate the physician-patient privilege.