Furthermore, the parties and their attorneys are directed to return any and all copies of the hospital records at the end of the proceeding.
2. Disclosure of respondent father’s criminal record is granted
While cross-examination on collateral matters is generally not permissible, there is a specific statutory exception which allows for the admission of a record of a conviction where the witness denies having been convicted. In this regard, CPLR 4513 provides that a “person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant questions or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person’s answer.” Consequently, any witness who testifies at a civil proceeding may be impeached by proof of a conviction of a crime.
Courts have interpreted CPLR 4513 broadly, holding that witnesses in civil actions may be impeached by convictions for crimes of any type.