The statute also requires disclosure by hospitals of information concerning suspected child abuse or neglect, including the nature and extent of the child’s current and prior injuries, the name of the person alleged to be responsible, the actions taken by the hospital, including the taking of photographs and x-rays, the removal or keeping of the child; and any other information which the hospital believes might be helpful, as well as the family composition, the source of the report, and the child’s name, address, age, sex and race.
In addition, Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (e) requires disclosure of all reports of child maltreatment from hospitals, as mandated sources, as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs taken, by a court order “upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court.”
In the instant case, the mandated reporter who initiated the investigation of child maltreatment, was a social worker from Lutheran Medical Center.