A lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling may only be extended by an order of a court of record, or a judge or justice thereof.
Lien Law § 19 similarly provides, in pertinent part:
(2) By failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to secure an order continuing it, within one year from the time of filing the notice of lien, unless an action be begun within the same period to foreclose a mortgage or another mechanic’s lien upon the same property or any part thereof and a notice of pendency of such action is filed according to law. As previously indicated, the Plaintiff filed its Notice Under Mechanic’s Lien Law with the Nassau County Clerk on October 13, 2003.