Petitioners’ counsel has also submitted his fee documentation. While the fee is higher than need be because the petition was refiled in Family Court, there do not appear to be any questionable entries.
Finally, the financial disclosure affidavit of the petitioners (dated June 1, 1999) lists $175 for “car maintenance for birth mother.”
Lack of certification as qualified adoptive parents Domestic Relations Law § 115 (1) (b) requires that persons seeking to commence a private placement adoption “shall, prior to the submission of a petition for such adoption and prior to any transfer of physical custody of an adoptive child, be certified as a qualified adoptive parent.” The statute does not provide a penalty for failure to comply with the certification requirements.