Updated:
[…] In summary, respondent’s policies must conform to federal standards even though it be wholly county funds that are expended, because the legislature has authority under the State Constitution to mandate such expenditures upon the county and has declared the eligibility for public assistance must conform to applicable federal requirements.

Viewed in this context, neither respondent’s stated policy nor the state’s effort to define the ’emergency assistance’ provided for in Social Services Law § 350–j so as to exclude ‘destitution * * * due to loss, theft or diversion of a grant already made’ can be sustained.

Section 350–j provides in pertinent part as follows: 1. Any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or of any other law notwithstanding, 1 so long as federal aid is available therefor, a social services district shall provide emergency assistance as herein defined to persons eligible, including migrant workers with families; 2. The term ’emergency assistance’ means aid, care and services furnished for a period not in excess of thirty days in any twelve month period, in the case of a needy child under the age of twenty-one who is living with a person related to him by blood, marriage or adoption who is eligible to receive aid to dependent children on his behalf pursuant to provisions of this chapter and the rules of the board and regulations of the department; 3. Emergency assistance to needy families with children shall be provided in accordance with the rules of the board and regulations of the department for children who are without available resources, and when such assistance is necessary to avoid destitution or to provide them with living arrangements in a home, and such destitution or such need did not arise because such children or relatives refused without good cause to accept employment or training for employment.