Updated:
[…] The issue in this case is whether the court in denying petitioner’s application for public assistance on her own behalf.

A Queens Custody Lawyer said the court in deciding the case said that, although petitioner was entitled to public assistance on behalf of her unborn child the court holds that petitioner’s emancipation did not relieve her parents from continued responsibility for her child support. Section 101 (subd. 1) of the Social Services Law provides that “a parent shall be responsible only for the support of a child under the age of twenty-one years.” This statutory obligation imposed by the Social Services Law supersedes the common-law rule which relieves parents of the duty of support upon the emancipation of their child.