Articles Posted in Nassau County
[…] The Court ordered a probation investigation, pursuant to FCA § 351.1(2) and adjourned the case to October 30, 1991. On October 30, 1991 the law guardian requested time to submit a written motion dismissing the proceeding, and whatever rights the respondent may have had to a “speedy disposition” were waived by the respondent’s attorney at that time in order to prepare the motion.

A Nassau County Family Lawyer said that, the law guardian asks the Court to dismiss the petition, pursuant to FCA § 350.1(2), which provides that in all cases where the respondent is not detained, “the dispositional hearing shall commence not more than fifty days after entry of an order [fact-finding] pursuant to FCA § 345.1.” Respondent argues that the time from which to measure the fifty days begins on August 5, 1991 when the Westchester court entered the fact-finding order.