Published on:
[…] CPL §400.10(4) provides as follows: “After conviction and prior to sentencing the court may adjourn sentencing to a subsequent date and order the defendant to comply with any of the conditions contained in paragraphs (a) through (f) and paragraph (l) of subdivision two of section 65.10 of the penal law. In imposing sentence, the court shall take into consideration the defendant’s record of compliance with pre-sentence conditions ordered by the court.” Penal Law §65.10(2)(e) authorizes a pre-sentence condition whereby a defendant is ordered to “participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an intervention program approved by the sentencing court after consultation with the local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or private agency as the sentencing court determines to be appropriate.”

The issue in this case is whether the writ of habeas corpus should be granted.