Published on:
[…] Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to an additional 717 days of jail time credit covering the period he was under Nassau T. A. S. C. [Treatment Alternatives to Street Crime] supervision, which was court mandated pursuant to petitioner’s plea agreement.”

A Nassau Order of Protection Lawyer said that, on September 6, 2007, during the pendency of the charges which culminated in his 2010 Nassau County sentences, petitioner entered into a written “PLEA AGREEMENT,” presumably pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §400.10(4) and Penal Law §65.10(2)(e). CPL §400.10(4) provides as follows: “After conviction and prior to sentencing the court may adjourn sentencing to a subsequent date and order the defendant to comply with any of the conditions contained in paragraphs (a) through (f) and paragraph (l) of subdivision two of section 65.10 of the penal law. In imposing sentence, the court shall take into consideration the defendant’s record of compliance with pre-sentence conditions ordered by the court.” Penal Law §65.10(2)(e) authorizes a pre-sentence condition whereby a defendant is ordered to “participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an intervention program approved by the sentencing court after consultation with the local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other