Published on:
[…] At that time, the Legislature took care to insert references to “family assistance” where it wanted those words to appear. In chapter 436 (§ 37) of the Laws of 1997, the Legislature looked directly at section 350 of the Social Services Law and repealed some and amended other parts of that section, including paragraph (c) of subdivision (1). Thus, the Legislature could have amended section 350 (1) (a). It did not. Accordingly, it is clear that the Legislature intended section 350 (1) (a) to continue to apply as it had before.

Now for what the statute does state. By its plain language, section 350 (1) (a) applies to families with minor children. Section 350 (1) (a) requires that shelter allowances be adequate to enable parents “to bring up the child properly, having regard for the physical, mental and moral well-being of such child in the home.” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute contains no restriction on the funding source. Thus, the allowances that must be “adequate” under section 350 (1) (a) include shelter allowance payments for families with minor children under whichever program those allowances are paid.