Published on:
[…] However, it could just as easily be said that the Legislature authorized the appropriations precisely because it meant to continue section 350’s mandate. By stepping in to ensure that funds are available to provide for adequate allowances for time-limited families, the Legislature demonstrated the continuing applicability of the adequacy requirement for those families. In light of this court’s determination, there is no need to address the constitutional arguments plaintiffs have raised.

Plaintiffs’ motions to intervene are granted. CPLR 1013 permits any person to intervene in an action when that “person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.” The issue central to plaintiffs’ case is that the shelter allowance bears no reasonable relation to the costs of housing in New York City. This is also the central issue in the main action.

The State makes a number of arguments in opposition to plaintiffs’ application to intervene.