The Family Court did not cite any case law in support of this proposition.
Turning now to the merits, the Court concludes that the Family Court erred in denying the mother’s application for a hearing under Family Court Act § 1028. In relevant part, that section provides: “(a) Upon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part or upon the application of the [attorney for the child for an order returning the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned (i) unless there has been a hearing pursuant to on the removal of the child at which the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care was present and had the opportunity to be represented by counsel, or (ii) upon good cause shown. Except for good cause shown, such hearing shall be held within three court days of the application and shall not be adjourned.”
The disposition of the mother’s application here turned on the meaning of the word “removal,” as used in the statute.